Payroll binders and a hard hat on a desk, Hiring in Kentucky

Hiring in Kentucky: Income Tax Withholding, Unemployment Insurance at 2.7% for New Employers and Workers Compensation for One Employee

Hiring in Kentucky: Income Tax Withholding, Unemployment Insurance at 2.7% for New Employers and Workers Compensation for One Employee

Your first hire changes what your business owes the state. Kentucky employer registration is not one form. It is three separate obligations handled by different agencies: income tax withholding through the Department of Revenue, unemployment insurance through the Office of Unemployment Insurance in the Education and Labor Cabinet, and workers' compensation insurance that you buy from a carrier before the employee starts. This guide covers the figures and steps for each one as of 2026.

Informational note: This article is general information, not legal or tax advice. Payroll rules depend on your entity type, your workforce, and your industry. Confirm your specific obligations with the agency named in each section, and talk to a CPA or an attorney before you run your first payroll.

Start With Your Entity and Its Annual Obligations

Before you register for payroll, your business needs to exist as a filed entity. If you operate as an LLC or corporation, you file with the Kentucky Secretary of State through the Kentucky One Stop Business Portal. The Articles of Organization for an LLC carry a $40 filing fee, and the Articles of Incorporation for a corporation carry a $50 filing fee.

Two recurring costs follow the entity from day one:

  • Annual report: $15, due June 30 every year. The filing window opens January 1. A domestic entity that misses June 30 can be administratively dissolved if it does not correct the problem within 60 days of the Secretary of State's notice.
  • Limited Liability Entity Tax (LLET): Kentucky has no franchise tax, but LLCs and corporations owe the LLET, which carries a $175 minimum. The LLET applies to LLCs even though LLC income passes through to the members.

Every entity must also keep a registered agent and a registered office at a Kentucky street address. A post office box is not accepted. Changing the registered agent or registered office costs $10.

Kentucky also has no statewide general business license. Registering an entity or an assumed name is a filing, not a license. Whether you need a license depends on your trade and location, which is covered below.

Step 1: Kentucky Employer Registration With the Department of Revenue

Register a tax account with the Kentucky Department of Revenue using Form 10A100 through MyTaxes.ky.gov. This account governs withholding deposits, returns and year-end wage reporting. Revenue's main site is revenue.ky.gov.

Income tax withholding for 2026

Kentucky uses a flat individual income tax rate of 3.5% for 2026. Withholding follows the Revenue Form 42A003 formula, which applies the 3.5% rate after the $3,360 standard deduction. Your payroll software or a payroll provider should apply this formula, but you remain responsible for the amounts withheld and deposited.

Your filing frequency depends on how much you withheld in the prior year:

Prior-year withholdingFiling frequency
Under $400Annual
$400 to under $2,000Quarterly
$2,000 to under $50,000Monthly
$50,000 or moreTwice monthly

A business with no prior-year withholding has no history to set its schedule, so confirm with Revenue which frequency applies to your first year. All filers must file and pay electronically through MyTaxes under 103 KAR 18:150. W-2 and 1099 statements are due to Revenue by January 31.

Local occupational license taxes are separate

State withholding is not the only payroll tax. Cities, counties and school districts in Kentucky levy occupational license taxes on payroll, net profits or gross receipts. Kentucky has 120 counties and about 420 cities, and each taxing district runs its own forms and revenue office. Check the district where your business and your employees work before your first payroll. Our occupational tax guide covers how these districts operate.

Step 2: Unemployment Insurance at 2.7% for New Employers

Register with the Office of Unemployment Insurance in the Education and Labor Cabinet through KUIP, the state's unemployment insurance system. You must register once you meet either of these liability triggers:

  • You pay $1,500 or more in gross wages in any calendar quarter, or
  • You employ a worker in any part of 20 weeks in a calendar year.

The 2026 taxable wage base is $12,000 per employee. A new employer with under three years of experience pays a rate of at least 2.7%. Because the rate applies to the wage base, the most you pay per employee is $324 for the year ($12,000 multiplied by 2.7%). A business with three employees who each earn at least $12,000 would owe no more than $972 in unemployment tax for the year at that rate.

Three details change the number you actually pay:

  • The rate is a minimum for new employers. The 2.7% figure is the floor for employers under three years old. Confirm your assigned rate with the Office of Unemployment Insurance once your account is set up.
  • New construction employers get the highest rate. If your business is in new construction, expect a higher rate than the general new-employer figure, and confirm the number with the agency.
  • Reports are due every quarter, even with no payroll. A quarter with no wages still requires a report. Missing it creates problems that are harder to fix than the filing itself.

Step 3: Workers' Compensation for One Employee

Kentucky requires workers' compensation coverage for any employer with one or more employees. The only exception is employees working solely in agriculture (KRS 342.630). A single part-time hire triggers the requirement, so you need coverage in place before that person starts work.

You have two ways to comply:

  • Buy a policy from an insurer authorized to write workers' compensation in Kentucky.
  • Self-insure by showing the Commissioner of the Department of Workers' Claims proof of financial ability to pay claims (KRS 342.340).

For a one-employee business, buying a policy is the practical route. Ask your insurer whether any owners or family members on your payroll need to be included and how the premium is calculated for your class of work.

The penalty for going without coverage is a fine of $100 to $1,000 per offense (KRS 342.990(7)(c)). Each employee counts as a separate offense, and each day counts as a separate offense. One uninsured employee working for 10 days could therefore face a fine of up to $10,000 at the top of the range.

The Hiring Sequence, in Order

Set up these items in this order so the first paycheck does not happen before your accounts exist:

  1. Form the entity and appoint a registered agent through the Secretary of State.
  2. Register your tax account with Revenue using Form 10A100 on MyTaxes.ky.gov.
  3. Register with KUIP at the Office of Unemployment Insurance.
  4. Bind workers' compensation coverage before the employee's first day.
  5. Check local occupational license tax requirements for your city, county and school district.
  6. Set up payroll with the correct withholding formula and deposit schedule.
  7. Calendar your deadlines: the annual report on June 30, quarterly unemployment reports, withholding deposits on your schedule, and W-2 and 1099 statements to Revenue by January 31.

Summary of Figures

ItemAmount or ruleWhere it applies
LLC Articles of Organization$40 filing feeSecretary of State
Corporation Articles of Incorporation$50 filing feeSecretary of State
Annual report$15, due June 30Secretary of State
LLET minimum$175LLCs and corporations
Registered agent or office change$10Secretary of State
State withholding rate3.5% after $3,360 standard deduction (2026)Department of Revenue
Unemployment wage base$12,000 per employee (2026)Office of Unemployment Insurance
New-employer unemployment rateAt least 2.7%, up to $324 per employeeOffice of Unemployment Insurance
Uninsured workers' compensation fine$100 to $1,000 per offenseKRS 342.990(7)(c)

Where to Get Help

These official and public resources handle the questions in this guide:

For the unemployment insurance account, contact the Office of Unemployment Insurance in the Education and Labor Cabinet directly to confirm your rate. For workers' compensation, your insurance agent can quote coverage and explain the policy terms.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Hiring before the workers' compensation policy is active. The penalty applies per employee and per day.
  • Assuming the 2.7% rate is your final rate. It is a floor for new employers, and some industries pay more.
  • Skipping zero-payroll quarters. Quarterly reports are required even when nobody was paid.
  • Forgetting local occupational license taxes. State withholding does not cover city, county or school district taxes.
  • Missing the June 30 annual report. A missed deadline can lead to administrative dissolution.

If your workforce includes contractors, owners who take draws, or employees in more than one county, the classification and reporting rules get more complicated. Book a consultation with a CPA or an employment attorney before you start, and keep the agency contacts above for the specific figures that apply to your business.

Keep exploring: related Kentucky guides